Rock-edged pool and spa overlook a palm-lined lawn and ocean, with a lounge deck and covered grill area.

Koko Head Terrace

A hillside terrace in Honolulu close to the Pacific coastline and local shops.

Explore Available

Search Homes

Welcome to Koko Head Terrace

A hidden gem nestled in the vibrant city of Honolulu, Hawaii. This charming neighborhood, located on the southeastern side of Oahu, offers a unique blend of tranquility and island living, making it the perfect place to call home.

Koko Head Terrace is known for its stunning views of the iconic Koko Head Crater and the sparkling blue waters of the Pacific Ocean. Residents can enjoy breathtaking sunrises and sunsets that paint the sky in vibrant hues, creating a picturesque backdrop for daily life. The area is characterized by its well-maintained streets, lush greenery, and a welcoming community atmosphere, where neighbors become friends.

One of the key highlights of Koko Head Terrace is its proximity to outdoor adventures. The neighborhood is just a stone's throw away from some of Oahu's most popular hiking trails, including the challenging Koko Crater Trail, which rewards trekkers with panoramic views of the island. For those who prefer a more relaxed pace, the nearby beaches offer opportunities for swimming, snorkeling, and sunbathing.

Families will appreciate the accessibility to quality schools and parks, fostering a sense of community and belonging. Additionally, Koko Head Terrace is conveniently located near shopping centers, dining options, and cultural attractions, ensuring that everything you need is within reach.

With its idyllic setting, friendly atmosphere, and proximity to both nature and city life, Koko Head Terrace is more than just a neighborhood; it’s a lifestyle. Experience the beauty and charm of this Oahu community, where every day feels like a vacation in paradise.


Overview for Koko Head Terrace, HI

5,539 people live in Koko Head Terrace, where the median age is 53 and the average individual income is $59,021. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

5,539

Total Population

53 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$59,021

Average individual Income

Around Koko Head Terrace, HI

There's plenty to do around Koko Head Terrace, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

33
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
6
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score
41
Some Transit
Transit Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including O'Whyhee Sharpens, Mixed Up Snacks Hawaii, and Mixed Up Snacks Hawaii.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.14 miles 1 review 5/5 stars
Dining 0.14 miles 1 review 5/5 stars
Active 0.18 miles 30 reviews 4.8/5 stars
Active 0.8 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Active 0.81 miles 32 reviews 4.1/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Koko Head Terrace, HI

Koko Head Terrace has 1,696 households, with an average household size of 3. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Koko Head Terrace do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 5,539 people call Koko Head Terrace home. The population density is 11,221 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

5,539

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

53 years

Median Age

49 / 51%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
1,696

Total Households

3

Average Household Size

$59,021

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Koko Head Terrace, HI

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Koko Head Terrace. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating

Navigate Hawaii's Market with

Experience unparalleled service, exclusive listings, and a personalized approach that sets us apart. Contact us today to start your journey toward finding your dream home or making a smart investment in Hawaii's real estate market.

Follow Us on Instagram @theagencyoahu